BACKGROUND:

 

I, the owner of Literary Aside, understand that your privacy is important to you. Furthermore, I acknowledge that you care about how your personal data is used. I respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits the website www.literaryaside.com (hereinafter “website”). Therefore, this website will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with my obligations and your rights under the law.

 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of this document must be confirmed if you are willing to use this website’s content completely. You will be required to read and accept this Privacy Policy when first vising this website, opting for my newsletter, or eBook promotions. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you may reject it via the cookie consent prompt and still use the website with limited features.

 

1. Definitions and Interpretation

 

In this Policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings:

 

Account” Means an account is required to access and/or use certain areas and features of this website;

Cookie” Means a small text file placed on your computer, mobile phone, or tablet by this website when you visit certain parts of this website and/or when you use certain features of this website. Details of the Cookies used by our website are set out in Part 14, below;

Cookie Law” Means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

 

 

2. About Literary Aside

 

This website is a personal blog on literature. It covers multiple aspects of English literature, literature history, literary devices, famous authors, and periods in literature. It’s purpose is solely to educate and entertain.

 

For any questions, send your email at [email protected]

 

 

 

3. What Does This Policy Cover?

 

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of this website, and only this website. This website may contain links to other websites (e.g. advertisers). Please note that I have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and I advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

 

 

 

4. What is Personal Data?

 

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’. Personal data is any information about you that enables the owner of this website to identify you. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details (like email). But, it also covers less obvious information, such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

 

 

 

5. What Are Your Rights?

 

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which I will always uphold:

 

- The right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know. Additionally, you can always contact me to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 15.

- The right to access any personal data this website holds about you. You can find out how to do this in Part 13 of this Privacy Policy.

- The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by this website is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact me using the details in Part 15 to find out more on how to do this.

- The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask me to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that the website might have on you. Please contact me using the details in Part 15 to find out more.

- The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.

- The right to object to the website using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.

- The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to the website directly, the website is using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means. You can ask me for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.

- Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling.

- For more information about this website’s use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact me using the details provided in Part 15.

 

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau or equivalent government body.

 

If you have any cause for complaint about this website’s use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office or equivalent government body.

 

 

 

6. What Data Does This Website Collect?

 

Depending upon your use of the website, it may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data (please also see Part 14 on ‘This Website’s Use of Cookies’ and similar technologies):

 

Name;

Date of birth;

Gender;

Address;

Email address;

Telephone number;

Job title; Profession;

Information about your preferences and interests;

IP address;

Web browser type and version;

Operating system;

A list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on our website, and the site you exit to;

 

 

7. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

 

Under the GDPR, I must always have a lawful reason for using your personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for the website’s performance to be improved following your preferences, because you have consented to the website’s use of your personal data, or because it is in my legitimate interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for the following purposes:

 

- Providing and managing your access to this website;

- Personalizing and improving your experience on this website;

- Supplying my products and/or services to you. Your personal details are required in order for me to enter into a contract with you.

- Personalizing and improving my products and services for you.

- Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.

- Supplying you with information by email and/or post that you have opted-in to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time at the bottom of any email you received from me).

- Analyzing your use of this website with certified tools (like Google Analytics) and gathering feedback to enable me to continually improve this website and your user experience.

- With your permission and/or where permitted by law, the website may also use your personal data for marketing purposes. Such marketing purpose may include contacting you by email and/or telephone and/or text message and/or post with information, news, offers on my products and/or services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. I will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with my obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communication (EC Directive) Regulations.

 

Third Parties (including Google, Facebook, LinkedIn, Instagram, and Twitter) whose content appears on this website may use third-party Cookies, as detailed below in Part 14. Please refer to Part 14 for any additional information on controlling cookies. Please note that I do not control the activities of such third parties, nor the data that they collect and use themselves. Therefore, I advise you to check the privacy policies of any such third parties.

 

 

 

8. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

 

I will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary for the light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected.

 

 

 

9. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

 

This website may store or transfer some or all of your personal data in countries that are not part of the European Economic Area (the “EEA” consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechten